What is a gbic port

what is a gbic port

(Update 2021) What Are SFP Ports Used For?

(G iga B it I nterface C onverter) A small transceiver that plugs into the GBIC port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other. Sep 25,  · The GBIC module is hot pluggable. The same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or single-mode) and different wavelengths. The GBIC standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the Small Form Factor committee in document number i. The first publication of the proposal was in November

It served as a standard way of connecting to different media like copper and fiber optic cables. The difference in size is very desirable for many people, especially for those who deal with lots of them, because it will take up a lot less space. Because of this single difference, SFP rapidly gained popularity with administrators the cubic meter is the si unit of what what is a gbic port to wuat their space.

If you are considering which one is better than the other in terms of performance, there is no comparison. The characteristics of the two, gic for electrical or for fiber optics, are just about identical. So switching from one to the other what is a gbic port not really help your network perform better or make it worse.

Still, if you are planning to build a new setup and have older equipment lying around, it may be a better choice to go with the newer SFP rather than spending so much on acquiring GBIC compatible equipment. You may save on your initial purchases as they are understandably cheaper now, but you will be spending more in the long run when the equipment starts to fail and you cannot find replacements.

Your only option then would be to dump the old equipment and buy a new set. Cite Ben Joan. March 1, Leave a Response Cancel Reply Name required. Email required. Please note: plrt moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment. Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. Written by : Ben Joan.

User assumes all risk of use, damage, or injury. Us agree that we have no liability for any damages. Summary: 1. Author Recent Posts. Ben Whaf. Latest posts by Ben Joan see all. Help us improve. Rate this post! Cancel Reply.

Get New Comparisons in your inbox:. Dhat Us.

Xiaomi Router AX9000: Feel The Power Of Wi-Fi 6 Enhanced Edition

Sep 21,  · A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a transceiver that converts electric currents (digital highs and lows) to optical signals, and optical signals to digital electric currents. The GBIC is typically employed in fiber optic and Ethernet systems as an interface for high-speed networking. Jan 14,  · GBIC and SFP are both hot-swappable input/output devices that plug into a physical port or a slot. GBIC is commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel. But its applications are not limited to these two types. There is also Fast Ethernet (FE) GBIC, BIDI GBIC, CWDM GBIC, DWDM GBIC, etc. Generally, GBIC is with the SC connector. Aug 31,  · The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of BASE-T, BASE-SX, BASE-LX/LH, BASE-ZX, or BASE .

When installed in a supporting switch, the GigaStack GBIC supports Gigabit connections in a cascaded stack or point-to-point configuration. Stack up to nine switches to form an independent backbone that can be managed with a single IP address. This stack gives the appearance of a single large switch for network management purposes. For this kind of connectivity, see the "Example 1: Cascaded Stack Connection" section. You can also form a point-to-point link between two switches.

The GigaStack GBIC supports one full-duplex link in a point-to-point configuration or up to eight half-duplex links in a stack configuration to other Gigabit Ethernet devices. For this kind of connectivity, see the "Example 2: Point-to-Point Connection" section. Link present. Link fault. Error frames can affect connectivity, and errors such as excessive collisions, cyclic redundancy check CRC errors, and alignment and jabber errors are monitored for a link-fault indication.

See Figure and Table for more information. For more information about cabling, see Appendix B, "Connectors and Cables. You can order additional cables. The port supports the IEEE To ensure support for redundant loop configurations when using the GigaStack GBIC in a cascaded stack configuration, make sure that every switch in the stack is running at least the minimum IOS Release listed in Table Note All switches in a series must run the same software version.

For example, if the stack includes only Catalyst series XL and series XL switches, they must run Release For switch software upgrade information, refer to the release notes for your switch.

Skip to content Skip to footer. Book Contents Book Contents. Find Matches in This Book. PDF - Complete Book Updated: January 15, Chapter: Overview. Green Link present. Flashing amber Loop detection activated. Flashing green Activity. Port is transmitting or receiving data. Alternating green-amber Link fault. Flashing amber Port is blocked by STP and is sending or receiving packets. If you use any other cable, you will not have connectivity.

You might damage the equipment or lose data. Figure Point-to-Point Connection. Was this Document Helpful? Yes No Feedback. Related Cisco Community Discussions. Power-on self-test POST failure or use of an incorrect cable. No link, or port was administratively shut down. Port is blocked by STP and is sending or receiving packets.

Part Number. Cable Length. Catalyst XL switches. Catalyst switches.

4 Replies to “What is a gbic port”

Add a comment

Your email will not be published. Required fields are marked*